Chimpanzee Facts, Habitat, Diet, Lifespan, Breeds, Images & Pictures
Chimpanzee Facts, Habitat, Diet, Lifespan, Images & Pictures
Here in the following post, I had shared all about Chimpanzee Animals such as Chimpanzee Facts and Information, Chimpanzee Diet, Chimpanzee Habitat, Chimpanzee Breeds, Chimpanzee Population, Chimpanzee Species, Chimpanzee teeth, Chimpanzee Images, and Pictures.
So, let us check about Chimpanzee Facts, Population, Habitat, Diet, Images & Pictures…
Chimpanzee Facts | Chimpanzee Fun Facts for Kids
|Scientific Name:||Pan troglodytes|
|Other Name(s):||Common Chimpanzee|
|Number Of Species:||2|
|Location:||Western and Central Africa|
|Habitat:||Tropical forest and woody savanna|
|Size (H):||1m - 1.7m (3.25ft - 5.5ft)|
|Weight:||26kg - 70kg (57lbs - 154lbs)|
|Top Speed:||40kph (25mph)|
|Prey:||Fruits, Seeds, Insects|
|Predators:||Leopards, Snakes, Humans|
|Lifespan:||50 - 60 years|
|Age Of Sexual Maturity:||13 - 16 years|
|Gestation Period:||8 months|
|Average Litter Size:||1|
|Name Of Young:||Infant|
|Age Of Weaning:||5 - 6 years|
|Estimated Population Size:||100,000 - 200,000|
|Biggest Threat:||Habitat loss|
|Most Distinctive Feature:||Dexterous hands and feet and complex communication|
|Fun Fact:||Has 32 teeth including fang-like canines!|
Amazing Facts About the Chimpanzee & Chimpanzee Information
- Chimpanzees are black, but older Chimpanzees individuals may have a grey back. Both genders often have short white beards. The ears are prominent.
- Infants Chimpanzees have a white tail tuft and pink to brown facial skin, which darkens by adulthood.
- Chimpanzees have opposable thumbs and toes that allow for grasping, climbing, and object manipulation.
- Chimpanzees behave in a way symbolising that they feel empathy.
- Chimpanzees have been shown to have their own unique personalities.
- Chimpanzees travel mostly on the ground but will mostly feed in trees during the day and make a new nest every night in the forest canopy to sleep.
- Chimpanzees live in fluid social groups consisting of a core of many females and dominant related males, who are highly territorial and will routinely patrol their home boundaries.
- Females tend to live a more solitary life than the males, often choosing to spend much of their time alone with their offspring.
- Chimpanzee infants are completely dependent on their mothers until about five years of age. When males are between the ages of 8-12 years or adolescence, they will increase their independence and spend more time in the company of adult males.
- Females tend to remain close to their mothers during adolescence, becoming mature at age 11 but only beginning to breed at age 13-14. On average females will have about three offspring during their lifetime.
- Chimpanzees have many different vocalizations from soft grunts and lip smacks to alarm barks and screams. One of the most notable vocalizations is the pant-hoot used in situations of increasing social excitement.
- Chimpanzees are also capable of learning basic human sign language.
- Chimpanzees are classified as endangered in the wild. Aside from habitat loss, they are hunted for bushmeat and infants were taken for sale into the pet trade.
- Chimpanzees are very dexterous and are able to manipulate objects in their environment in order to fashion and use tools. These tools are usually used to obtain food sources. Sticks are used for termite fishing and ant dipping, leaf sponges to soak up water and, in West Africa, chimpanzees use specially chosen rocks to crack hard palm nuts, a behaviour that can take many years to perfect.
- Baby female chimps were recently discovered playing with sticks like human children play with dolls.
- Chimpanzees Diet: Their diet varies seasonally consisting mainly of fruit (~50-75%), but also leaves (~12-45%), seeds (~1-11%), flowers (~1-18%), and animal prey (~1-5%) such as grubs, wasps, termites, ants, birds and mammals including bush-pigs, rodents, duikers, and even other primates.